The main source of my chaos...

Saturday, August 31, 2013

A Whole Shoe Full of Kids...

If you've tried to call me, text me or email me in the last few days, please forgive me if you haven't heard back from me.  I promise I'm alive! I’ve just been a TAD bit busy.

My phone rang shortly after midnight on Wednesday night.  I looked at the caller ID and it said "DHR".  Long story short, there were three children who needed a place to go - at least for the night.  I told them I was on my way, started getting dressed, and then heard Willard's voice...

HIM:                      What are you doing???

Oh crap… I forgot about him.  He’s going to kill me.

ME:                        Umm…I’m going to pick up three kids.

Silence… yep, he’s going to kill me.

HIM:                      Do you want me to go with you?

Look, y’all.  I’m weird.  That’s been established lots of times.  But I gotta tell you – flowers are great, jewelry is awesome, tropical resort vacations are to die for… but those few little words might have been the most romantic thing he’s ever done for me.  I have a heart for foster care, but that wouldn’t matter if my husband didn’t feel the same way.  He tries to act all big and scary – well, okay… he IS big and scary – but his insides are as squishy as mine. 

So, in case you’re counting, that makes 8 kids in the house right this minute.  Hunter came home yesterday and would make 9, but he’s smart and sleeps at Momar’s when he’s home.  

We’re headed to lake today, watching the Bama game tonight, church tomorrow, picnic tomorrow night, and two of the kids have birthdays this weekend so I’m throwing together a couple of birthday parties, but otherwise I’m looking forward to a relaxing holiday weekend.  Haha. 

Signed –

The Old Woman Who Lives In A Shoe


  1. You are an amazing and strong woman... one word comes to mind... "Wow"!! It's awesome your hubby responded that way, so cool!!

  2. Aw thanks, Lauralee! Remember all that if you don't get paid on time. lol I've been trying to do payroll since Wednesday night!!!

    Just kidding... you'll get paid on time.

  3. Visit our kids shoe size chart for assistant in choosing the right sized shoe for your child.